Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

This website is built on the WordPress/WooCommerce platform. Some features of the website (e.g. blog comments) are provided as a standard part of this platform and sections of the privacy policy relating to these features are shown in italics below.

Who we are

Natural Light Photography Workshops is a joint venture between private businesses Sam Oakes Photography and Mark Sunderland Photography. Our website address is: https://yorkshire-photography-workshops.co.uk.  Throughout the website weourus refers to the joint venture Natural Light Photography Workshops.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, phone numbers, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. This information is only used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Your information is never shared or sold to any third party companies or organisations.

We do not collect or store any debit or credit card details on our servers – all payments are made by redirecting you to the Paypal payment processor where they are responsible for taking payment. No payment details are passed back to us other than “success” or “failure”.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text string which is an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from our servers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. When you first visit our website a session cookie is set which is read back on subsequent pages and is used to identify your shopping cart and whether you are logged in. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use our services or products that require you to “log in” and you will not be able to add items to the shopping basket – without cookies you always appear to the website a first-time visitor.

We use the Complianz plugin to support UK-GDPR, PECR, Data Protection Act (United Kingdom) cookie consent. You can see cookie details and modify your cookie preferences on the Cookie Policy (UK) page, or by rolling over the tab at the bottom left of the page and clicking the Manage Consent link to get back to the cookie bar.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website gathers statistics via the WordPress/WooCommerce platform and associated plugins (e.g. JetPack, Facebook). You can opt out of statistics gathering cookies in the cookie bar when you first visit the site (see Cookies section above) or you can manage your cookie preferences on the Cookie Policy (UK) page, which has a list of all the cookies and their type currently in use on this website.

Who we share your data with

We may share information with Governmental Agencies, Police or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:

(1) permitted or required by law; or,
(2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or,
(3) investigating fraud which has already taken place.

The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All marketing emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

External Websites

Our Website provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know more what information we have collected about you, please email us via our online Contact form. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details form any list under our control.